News Archives May 22, 2012

News for May 22, 2012

 

SUL ROSS STUDENTS RECEIVE DEGREES AT COMMENCEMENT

A total of 222 students, 142 from the Alpine Campus and 80 from Rio Grande College, were candidates for degrees during spring commencement exercises at Sul Ross State University.

Ceremonies were held Saturday, May 12 in the Pete P. Gallego Center on the Alpine Campus and in the Del Rio Civic Center for RGC.

Alpine campus graduates, their degrees and hometowns are listed below. Degree codes are as follows: AA-Associate of Applied Science; BA - Bachelor of Arts; BBA - Bachelor of Business Administration; BFA - Bachelor of Fine Arts; BS - Bachelor of Science; Cert. - Certificate; MA - Master of Arts; MAg. - Master of Agriculture;

MBA - Master of Business Administration; MEd - Master of Education; MS - Master of Science; VN - Vocational Nursing Certificate; cum laude, 3.5-3.69 grade point average; magna cum laude, 3.7-3.89; summa cum laude, 3.9-4.0.

DELTA, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA: Margaret Behan, BA, Psychology

CHIHUAHUA, CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO:Mirna F. Borunda, BA, Spanish; Samuel E. Nieto, MBA, Business Administration; Josue D. Quezada Gasca, MBA, Business Administration

BISBEE, ARIZ.: Adam Heidrick, BA, English, summa cum laude

CHICAGO, ILL.:Terrell J. Adams, BS, Biology

NEOSHO, MO.:Glynis K. Barnes, BS, Biology, summa cum laude

TOLEDO, OHIO: Laura A. Schnapp, MAg, Range and Wildlife Management

HONESVILLE, PA.: Cassandra L. Bishop, MEd, Physical Education

ABILENE: Mariza Garcia, BS, Criminal Justice; Julie C. Shields, MS, Criminal Justice

ALPINE: Billie A. Brauch, MS, Geology; Michael J. Castrignano, III, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science; Adam Christopher, BS, Biology; John G. Clark, BS, Natural Resource Management; Allen A. Crow, BBA, Business Administration; Ruby Dominguez, MEd., Reading Specialist; Adam C. Dreyfus, BS, Biology; Grace E. Fox, BA, Communication, cum laude; Dustin Gonzales, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science; Luke M. Hendryx, BS, Animal Science; Victoria Mancha, MS, Biology; Robert R. Perry III, BS, Agricultural Business; Andrew M. Powell, BS, Criminal Justice; Jessica C. Roach, BS, Biology, cum laude; Annalisa Sandate, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies; Angela M. Smith, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies; Leslie T. Vargas, BBA, Business Administration; Kristin M. Vasquez, BBA, Business Administration, magna cum laude; Monique M. Villanueva, BS, Criminal Justice; Brandy R. Villarreal, BS, Criminal Justice; Mary J. White, BA, General Studies

ARLINGTON: Cole Anderson, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science

ASHERTON: Irene I. Medina, MS, Criminal Justice

AUSTIN: Charles N. Bryant, BS, Biology; Christopher P. Hillen, MA, Liberal Arts; Laura J. Maddox, BS, Natural Resource Management

BALMORHEA: Joel M. Natividad, BS, Biology; BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science

BEAUMONT: Timothy M. Rowe, BS, Natural Resource Management, magna cum laude

BIG LAKE: Lucas M. McMullan, BA, Music

BROWNSVILLE: Luis Guevara, MS, Criminal Justice

CARRIZO SPRINGS: Alisha D. Morones, MS, Criminal Justice

CENTER POINT: Zach Lavender, BS, Natural Resource Management

CHILDRESS: Shelby D. Clark, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science

CLEBURNE: Rebekah L. Whitehead, BA, English

CORPUS CHRISTI: Lisa M. Guartuche, MS, Criminal Justice

CUERO: Cynthia G. McAlister, MS, Biology

DALLAS: Leslie M. Lane, BS, Natural Resource Management

DEL RIO: Jose Luna, BS, Biology

DEPORT: James G. VanDeaver, MA, History

DEVINE: Amy L. Haass, BS, Animal Science, cum laude

DONNA: Julio A. De Leon, BS, Criminal Justice

DRIPPING SPRINGS: Kathryn A. Mercer, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies

EAGLE PASS: Patrick K. Herring, BA, General Studies

EL PASO: Araceli Belmar, MEd, Counseling Claudia Carbajal, MEd, Counseling; Clara I. Castaneda, BS, Biology; Vanessa Chavez, BS, Criminal Justice; Donna Cuevas, MEd, School Administration; Elizabeth Espinosa, MEd, Counseling; Melissa A. Estrada, MEd., School Administration; Priscilla Frausto, BS, Animal Science; Aaron Gonzales, BS, Criminal Justice; Rafaela Guillen, Cert., Office Systems; Ivette G. Hinojos, MEd, School Administration; Kimberly J. McNally, MEd, School Administration; Pablo Montes, MEd, Reading Specialist; Jennifer N. O’Hare, MEd, Counseling; Karen V. Quiroz, MS, Criminal Justice; Yvette Ramos, MEd, School Administration; Ryan Rodriguez, MS, Criminal Justice; Chad S. Shugart, MA, Political Science-Public Administration; Kathryn Snell, MEd, Counseling

ELGIN: Nijaune R. Winston, BS, Criminal Justice

FLOYDADA: Jeff T. Lyles, MEd, Physical Education

FORNEY: Bradley C. Kiger, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science; Bryce A. Thompson, BS, Natural Resource Management

FORT DAVIS: Lacy Davis, BA, General Studies

FORT HANCOCK: Jaime Aguirre, Jr., BS, Criminal Justice; Oscar Bustillos, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science

FORT STOCKTON: Micaela M. Martinez, MA, English

GARLAND: Andrew T. Ross, MA, English

HARLINGEN: Angelica M. Cervantes, BS, Animal Science

HONDO: Leonidez Fernandez III, BS, Animal Science, AA Meat Technology

HOUSTON: Amy R. Chappelle, BS, Animal Science; Syiya S. Latson, MA, Political Science-Public Administration; Monio L. Mark, II, MBA, Business Administration; Douglas McIntyre, MS, Criminal Justice; Joshua C. Rich, BA, General Studies; Heidi M. Trudell, BA, General Studies

KELLER: Elsa C. Marley, MS, Criminal Justice

KILLEEN: Charles E. Robbins, BBA, Business Administration

MANSFIELD: Jennifer Walden, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies

MARATHON: Estrella Alvarado, MBA, Business Administration

MARFA: Martin I. Morales, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science; James M. Scott, MA, History

MAY: Erin L. Chambers, MS, Biology

MESQUITE: Jamie Krause, BBA, Business Administration

MIDLAND: Marissa M. Barrera, BS, Biology; cum laude;Nancy N. Compton, BS, Biology; James W. Dean, BS, Biology, cum laude; Mark A. Smith, BS, Biology, magna cum laude

MONAHANS: Fernando Galindo, Jr., BS, Mathematics; Mandi S. McCown, MEd., Counseling

ODESSA: Frances A. Overton, MA, History; Michael D. Pettus, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science; Jayson W. Renforth, BS, Criminal Justice

PARIS: Tessa Slanker, BS, Biology

PECOS: Jason Payne, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science; Amy M. Salgado, MEd., Counseling; Eddie Vela, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science

PRESIDIO: Samuel C. Aguilar, BA, Interdisciplinary Studies; Maria de Jesus Almance-Molinar, MSA, Psychology; Marisela Baca, BFA, Theatre, cum laude; Karla Garcia, BA, Interdisciplinary Studies; Jose Guevara, BS, Criminal Justice, magna cum laude

QUITMAN: Jodie McNew, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science

RIO GRANDE CITY: Javier Rodriguez, MS, Criminal Justice; Joevanna L. Sanchez, BS, Animal Science

SAN ANTONIO: Gregory A. Gonzales, BA, Political Science, magna cum laude; Sharoya N. Hall, BA, Communication; Matthew Jordan, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science; Vanessa Pena, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science; Miguel Quintero, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science

SAN ELIZARIO: Diana Jaquez, BA, Interdisciplinary Studies

SANDERSON: Virginia M. Garza, MEd., Counseling

SIERRA BLANCA: Maria E. Rodriguez, MEd., Reading Specialist

SINTON: Jessica Glasscock, MAg., Animal Science

SNYDER: Eric Martinez, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science

SWEETWATER: Wendi L. Petty, MEd, General-Education

TAFT: Michael W. Flores, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science

THE WOODLANDS: Melissa L. Sonnier, BA, General Studies

TORNILLO: Juan Aguirre, BS, Criminal Justice; Ivonne Arellano, BS, Biology

TYLER: Larry P. McNew, BA, History

UVALDE:  Jodi K. Carnes, BS, Biology, cum laude

VAN HORN: Mark A. Cabezuela, BBA, Business Administration; Graciela Fuentes, MEd, Reading Specialist; Rachel M. Milan, BS, Biology; Adrian J. Norman, BBA, Business Administration

–0o0--

 

SUL ROSS GEAR UP PLANS JULY SUMMER CAMPS

Sul Ross State University’s GEAR UP Program will host a summer camp for students entering the eighth grade.

Interested students in the Alpine, Del Rio, Presidio and Terlingua school districts may register for one of three sessions, scheduled July 2-6, 9-13 and 16-20. The camps will emphasize science and will include field trips, outdoor activities and the college experience. Students will stay in residence halls during the camps.

Registration deadline is Friday, May 25.

Interested students may contact their local schools for more information or contact Patrick Clingman, (432) 294-3041 or pclingman@sulross.edu.

–0o0–

 

SUL ROSS SUMMER CLASSES BEGIN MAY 29

Summer session classes will be held May 29-July 3 and July 5-Aug. 9 at Sul Ross State University.

On-line registration for the first summer session ends at midnight Monday, May 28. Residence halls will also open on that day.

Classes, late registration and schedule changes begin Tuesday, May 29. Friday, June 1 is the fourth class day and last day for late registration and schedule changes.

Monday, June 11 is the last day to register for shortened format classes, with the shortened format beginning that day. Tuesday, June 19 is mid-term and Thursday, June 28 is the last day to drop a course with a "W." Drops must be processed and in the Center for Enrollment Services by 4 p.m.

Final examinations for the first summer session will be held Tuesday, July 3.

On-line registration for the second summer session ends at midnight Wednesday, July 4 with classes, late registration and schedule changes beginning Thursday, July 5.

Monday, July 9 is the last day to register for shortened format classes, with the shortened format beginning that day. Tuesday, July 10 is the fourth class day and the last day for schedule changes and late registration.

Tuesday, July 24 is mid-term, and Tuesday, July 31 is the last day to drop a course with a "W." Drops must be processed and in the Center for Enrollment Services by 4 p.m.

Final examinations will be held Thursday, Aug. 9. Summer commencement will be held at 10 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 11 in the Pete P. Gallego Center. Residence halls will close on that day.

–0o0–

 

NEW SUL ROSS SCHOLARSHIP FUND OFFERS $5,000 AWARDS

A new scholarship fund will provide three $5,000 awards for both the 2012-2013 and 2013-2014 academic years at Sul Ross State University.

The William H. Pitt/Charles Mallory Scholarship Fund will provide scholarships to three students in each of the next two academic years. Individual awards will be renewable for up to two consecutive academic years. Scholarship selections shall be made by the Sul Ross State University Scholarship Committee in collaboration with the appropriate school, department or program as based on the individual awards.

Charles Mallory serves as a trustee for the William H. Pitt Foundation and is also one of the owners of the Holland Hotel and Maverick Inn in Alpine. In addition to establishing the scholarship, Mallory also made an initial gift of $10,000 to the Museum of the Big Bend and pledged to be an annual donor.

"I certainly see Sul Ross as being the critical institution in the tri-county area and beyond," said Mallory. "I have been involved with the (Pitt) Foundation for many years and I have seen the results of the scholarships we have given and students coming out with very successful career paths."

"Sul Ross seemed like a good place for scholarship support," he said. He and his colleague Joseph Pabon added that the makeup of the student population was a good fit for their criteria.

"I am a Latino and I am happy knowing that some of this money will go toward supporting Latino students," said Pabon.

Successful applicants must be full-time students with junior or senior standing with a cumulative 3.0 grade point average or higher for the initial award and for renewal. Rodeo team members with a 2.5 grade point average or better may also be considered for the award. Applicants must complete a Sul Ross scholarship application, including an essay and references. Scholarship recipients will be invited to interview for the donor’s hospitality management internship program.

Individual award criteria for 2012-2013 include:

* Award one: open to all majors, Business Administration majors preferred with additional preference given to students interested in hotel administration/hospitality management.

* Award two: open to majors of the School of Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences who are new or continuing members of the Sul Ross rodeo team.

* Award three: open to majors of the School of Arts and Sciences, Department of Fine Arts and Communications.

Individual award criteria for 2013-2014 include:

* Award one: open to majors of the School of Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences.

* Award two: open to majors of the School of arts and Sciences, Department of Fine Arts and Communication.

* Award three: open to all majors who are new or continuing members of the Sul Ross rodeo team.

Mallory also serves on two museum boards in the Northeast U.S. and called the Museum of the Big Bend " a jewel."

"This is the one place you can go to and very quickly put this giant piece of real estate (Big Bend) into context," he said.

"Overall, it has been a pleasure to meet staff members, faculty and administration of Sul Ross and that has made me feel even better about making a commitment," Mallory said, adding, "we are looking forward to an on-going relationship where we can continue to offer scholarships where they are needed."

"These generous gifts to Sul Ross are deeply appreciated," said Dr. Ricardo Maestas, President. "We sincerely appreciate the this commitment to the campus and the area."

Sul Ross endowments exceed $14 million with more than 215 individual scholarships.

For information on endowments, contact Leo Dominguez, (432) 837-8033 or

leodo@sulross.edu.

–0o0--

SUL ROSS CLOSED MAY 28 FOR MEMORIAL DAY HOLIDAY

 

Sul Ross State University will be closed Monday, May 28 in observance of Memorial Day.

Offices will re-open and Summer Session I classes will begin at 8 a.m. Tuesday, May 29.

–0o0–

 

SUL ROSS HOSTS LAW ENFORCEMENT MEMORIAL SERVICE MAY 30

Kim Vickers, executive director of the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education (TCLEOSE), will be the featured speaker at the annual Big Bend Area Law Enforcement Memorial service Wednesday, May 30 at Sul Ross State University.

The service, which honors law enforcement officers who have died in the line of duty, will begin at 10 a.m. on the University Mall.

Vickers, who was sworn in as TCLEOSE’s executive director Sept. 9, 2011, spent 26 years with the Abilene Police Department until his retirement in 2006. Prior to assuming his new TCLEOSE role, Vickers served as the agency’s director for Education and Credentialing Services and as a field agent for the West Texas region.

During his years with the Abilene Police Department he served in many capacities, such as training officer with oversight of the applicant selection process, School Resource Officer, Detective, Public Information Officer, and Commander of the Critical Missing Response Team (CMRT). It was while Vickers was the commander of this team they gained nationwide attention when they handled and quickly solved the first Amber Alert stranger kidnapping case in Texas.

He is nationally recognized as an expert instructor and consultant in the area of Family Violence dynamics and law. He has drafted several pieces of Texas family violence law; testified as an expert witness before the Texas legislature; and is currently a member of the Board of Directors for the National Council on Family Violence and National Domestic Violence Hotline.

For more information, contact Lou Pauls, (432) 837-8777.

–0o0--

Filed under: News & Publications

News by section

All News