News Archives Jan. 17, 2012

News for Jan. 17, 2012

 

SUL ROSS SPRING SEMESTER CLASSES BEGIN JAN. 19

Sul Ross State University Spring 2012 semester classes begin Thursday, Jan. 19.

Late registration and schedule changes also begin Thursday, Jan. 19. Late registration will continue through Tuesday, Jan. 24, from 9 a.m.- 4 p.m. in Lawrence Hall, Room 100. Payment is due at the time of registration.

Friday, Feb. 3 is the 12th class day, and Wednesday, Feb. 8 is the last day for students enrolled in Education block courses to drop a course and receive a "W".

Wednesday, Feb. 15 is the last day to apply for graduation in August or December 2012. Friday, March 2 marks mid-semester. Spring vacation will be held Monday-Friday, March 12-16 with no classes scheduled.

A University as Community Meal on the Mall will be served Monday, March 26.

Friday, April 6 is the last day to withdraw from the university or to drop courses with a "W". Drops must be processed in the Registrar’s Office by 4 p.m.

The annual Honors Convocation will be held Monday, April 16, 7:30 p.m. in Marshall Auditorium.

Friday, May 4 is the last class day, with final examinations scheduled Monday-Thursday, May 7-10.

Spring commencement will be held Saturday, May 12, 10 a.m. in the Pete P. Gallego Center.

–0o0–

 

SUL ROSS TO ADOPT SMOKE-FREE, TOBACCO-FREE CAMPUS POLICY

Sul Ross State University will join fellow components of the Texas State University System in adopting a smoke-free, tobacco-free environment.

A policy will be adopted and take effect no later than June 1, 2012, creating a smoke-free and tobacco-free environment on all Sul Ross property.

The policy will apply to all faculty, staff, students, employees of contractors and visitors and will ban the use of tobacco products, including smoke and smokeless tobacco, in Sul Ross owned or leased premises.

Prior to the February meeting of the TSUS Board of Regents, each component will report its progress on its respective smoke-free, tobacco-free policy. Progress will be reported to the TSUS Rules and Regulations Committee through the Vice Chancellor and General Counsel.

–0o0--

 

SUL ROSS STUDENTS NAMED TO FALL SEMESTER DEAN’S LIST

A total of 279 Sul Ross State University students, 233 on the Alpine Campus and 46 at Rio Grande College, were named to the fall semester Dean’s List. The list recognizes students who maintain a grade point average of 3.3 or higher on a 4.0 scale.

Undergraduate students enrolled for 12 or more semester credit hours are eligible for the Dean’s List. Graduate hours are not included in computations.

Dean’s List students are listed by hometowns. Alpine Campus students are:

YOKOHAMA, JAPAN: Tomomi Kamata

CUAUHTEMOC, CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO: Job R. Aguirre

SAN JUANITO, CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO: Pedro Parra

GLENDALE, ARIZ.: Andrew B. Silcox

SIERRA VISTA, ARIZ.:Adam R. Heidrick

KENTWOOD, MICH.: Alexandra O. Pochert

CARLSBAD, N.M.: James L. Barela

LOVINGTON, N.M.: Kathryn L. McGuire

TERREBONNE, ORE.: Jessica J. Wood

ALPINE: Nichole S. Ahrens, Sterling B. Baade, Marisela Baca, Darrin Bledsoe, Justin D. Boatright, Megan R. Boatright, Marley K. Boyd, Jr., Gabrielle S. Brown, Jennifer S. Carrillo, Amy R. Chappelle, Vanessa Chavez, Robert E. Churchman, Alexander B. Costea, Angie A. Corrok, Joshua G. Cross, Phyllis M. Dunham, Robert J. Fabian, Rachel S. Fix, Christine R. Fletcher, Grace E. Fox,; Di Andra N. Garcia, Giselle Garcia, Keena L. Garcia, Angela M. Greenroy, Alexandria M. Hassenflu, Federico R. Hernandez, Jr.,Patrick K. Herring, Zohra A. Jensen, Hayley J. Johnson, Russell L. Klein, Jamie L. Krause, Justin W. Lassiter, David J. Lattimer, Delaney C. Lattimer, Travis C. Lutz, Tessa M. Mandel, Ana V. Martinez, Cody R. McEntire, Bianca M. Morrow, Ricardo J. Olivas, Celina R. Ontiveros, Robert R. Perry, Meloday L. Rainer, Rebecca K. Raz, Jessica C. Roach, Timothy M. Rowe, Surrena A. Rub, Annalisa Sandate, Ivan A. Santos-Nur, Mark D. Sexton, Tessa L. Slanker, Paul H. Slocumb, Angela M. Smith, Arianne E. Stallard, Michael C. Stangl, Ryan W. Stevens, Skyler E. Stevens, Cameron C. Stinnett, Austin D. Sullivan, Joseph E. Van Noy, Kristin M. Vasquez, Jessica A. Villanueva, Monique M. Villanueva, Brandy Villarreal, Daniel F. Whitehead, Rebekah L. Whitehead, Colton J. Woodward, Kaitlin A. Ybarra

AMARILLO: Shianne B. Hill

AUSTIN: Bowie R. Adams, Mary C. Baird, Logan A. Gordon, Jordan H. Janecka, Logan C. Thomas, Emerson C. Wells-Barre

BALMORHEA: Joel Natividad

BELLEVUE: Justin K. Hoffman

BLANCO: Kaitlyn N. Walla

BOERNE: Robert J. Boyer

BROWNFIELD: Payton G. Browning

BRYAN: Codi B. Robinson

BURLESON: James C. Martin

BURTON: Meredith M. Navarette

CANUTILLO: Josette Delgado, Patrick C. Gonzalez

CASTROVILLE: John C. Campbell, Sandra M. Perales

CEDAR PARK: Holly A. Sawyer

CHRISTOVAL: Kellen R. Gierke

CLEBURNE: Joseph S. Walden

CLINT: Megan I. Franco

CLYDE: Samantha T. Johnson, Kaitlyn M. Moody

CORPUS CHRISTI: Amanda Yarbrough

CORSICANA: Eve C. Herrington

CRANE: Jose A. Ortiz

DEL RIO: Katherine E. Rodriguez

DENTON: William T. Nelson

DEVINE: Amie L. Haass, Mitchell A. Waechter

DRIPPING SPRINGS: Kathryn A. Mercer

EL PASO: Sara A. Ameen, Melissa E. Amparan, Javier Arrieta, Brooke A. Bankston, Stephanie A. Carranza, Erika Chavira, Jose L. Etchart, Priscilla A. Frausto, Kassandra Hernandez, Alejandro Hinojos, Ryan W. Hoffer, Julian D. Johnson, Jennifer L. Martinez, Anthony Morales, Amber B. Rodriguez, Anna A. Sandoval, Laura K. Villasenor

ELDORADO: Carli M. McAngus

ELGIN: Nijaune R. Winston

FLORENCE: Kaylee M. Kocian

FORT DAVIS: Lacy D. Davis, Rachel A. Kinzie, Robert J. LeBlanc, Desirae A. Melton, Denise R. Parker, Kitty J. Sibayan, Jacquelynn B. Tippit, Kevin D. Zimdars

FORT HANCOCK: Marco A. Gomez

FORT STOCKTON: Kristin C. Acosta, Kristal M. Ramirez

GAINESVILLE: Crystal A. Martin

HARLINGEN: Angelica M. Cervantes

HORIZON CITY: Jeffrey J. Ivey, Danielle Shrum, Emma C. Shrum

HOUSTON: Roberta J. Hodge

IMPERIAL: Concepcion Gomez, Jr., Lauren D. Ivey, Boone C. Webb

JOURDANTON: Hunter T. Krueger

KATY: Cara E. Bonin

KERRVILLE: Karolyne M. Llewellyn, Danielle L. Walker

LOMETA: David T. Torres

LUBBOCK:Nathan J. Ambrose, Krista L. Ford, Joshua D. Vasquez, Colin A. White

MANCHACA:Cameron J. Sellstrom

MARATHON:Heidi M. Trudell, Elizabeth A. Wright

MARFA: Crystal L. Garcia; Judith A. Loya; Aaron I. Razo, Desire J. Williams

MIDLAND: Rachel C. Barrett, Megan L. Downing, Alice R. Harman, Landon C. Lesink, Geoffrey H. Schuette, Mark A. Smith, Michael W. Smith,

MILANO: Thomas D. Sanders

MILES: Lori A. Villarreal

MISSOURI CITY: Alonzo W. Golden

MONAHANS: Estefana Y. Galindo, Fernando Galindo

NEEDVILLE: Julie A. Kalmus, Sadie L. Sacra

NEW CANEY: Tamika N. Harris

ODESSA; Laura A. Anderson, Ashley P. Brown,Jacy L. Freeman, Emily R. Mossbarger, Jayson W. Renforth,

OLTON: Dennison S. Barnett

PENITAS: Stephanie E. Hernandez

PFLUGERVILLE: Chelsea R. Croissant, Chief C. Okorocha

PHARR: Jessica L. Olvera

PORT LAVACA: Joseph A. Vaughn

PRESIDIO: Fernanda Arroyo, Karla G. Garcia, Jose D. Guevara, Isai Hernandez, Sara M. Hernandez, Zuleyma K. Hernandez, Arely Levario, Ana G. Martinez, Cynthia N. Martinez, Priscilla E. Munoz, Jesus H. Villa

RIO GRANDE CITY: Kelly J. Lara, Joevanna L. Sanchez

SAN ANTONIO:

Todd Cantu, Johnathon P. Cruz, Gregory A. Gonzales, Sharoya N. Hall, Kaitlyn D. Wood

SAN ELIZARIO: Diana Jaquez

SANDERSON: Clarissa R. Brotherton, Victoria Busch

SHERMAN: Melissa M. Petersen

SIERRA BLANCA: Kimberly C. French

SPICEWOOD: Carl A. Baker

SPRING: Darwin L. Brown

SUGAR LAND: Benfard E. Hicks

SWEETWATER: Billy A. Jones

TARPLEY: Senisa Stacy

TOMBALL: Diana C. Hulsey

TOYAH: Maile J. Hoyt

TUSCOLA: Cori L. Fain

UVALDE: Jodi K. Carnes, Ryan C. Farmer, Joshua S. Greenwalt

VAN HORN: Desirae H. Brewster, Crystal D. Gonzales, Rebecca E. Mendias, Sherri D. Molina

WELLINGTON: Christopher M. Belew

WESLACO: Julio A. De Leon

WIMBERLEY: Juston C. Weldon

–0o0--

Filed under: News & Publications

News by section

All News