Latest News from Sul Ross August 23, 2013

SUL ROSS CLOSED SEPT. 2 FOR LABOR DAY HOLIDAY
    Sul Ross State University will be closed Monday, Sept. 2 in observance of Labor Day.
    Classes will resume and offices will re-open at 8 a.m. Tuesday, Sept. 3.
                    –0o0–

SUL ROSS STUDENTS RECEIVE DEGREES
    A total of 123 students, 86 from the Sul Ross State University Alpine Campus and 37 from Rio Grande College, completed requirements for degrees at the conclusion of Summer Session II..
    August commencement exercises have been discontinued, but graduates receiving degrees after the summer sessions have the option of participating in either the previous spring (May) or upcoming fall (December) ceremonies.    
    Alpine Campus graduates, their degrees and hometowns are listed below. Degree codes are as follows: AA-Associate of Applied Science; BA - Bachelor of Arts; BBA - Bachelor of Business Administration; BFA - Bachelor of Fine Arts; BS - Bachelor of Science; Cert. - Certificate; MA - Master of Arts; MAg. - Master of Agriculture;
MBA - Master of Business Administration; MEd - Master of Education; MS - Master of Science; VN - Vocational Nursing Certificate; cum laude, 3.5-3.69 grade point average; magna cum laude, 3.7-3.89; summa cum laude, 3.9-4.0.

CHIHUAHUA, CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO: Indhira Saenz Salazar, MBA, Business Administration; Jorge H. Velez, MBA, Business Administration
OJINAGA, CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO: Elmer Castro, MEd, Education General

IMPERIAL, CAL.: Karina Galindo, BA, English
HOLTVILLE, CAL.: Chase A. Schaffner, BS, Animal Science
SANTA MONICA, CAL.: Andrew P. Halatyn, MEd, Education Administration
WESTMINSTER, CAL.: Laura P. Tang, MS, Biology
NATICK, MASS.: Catherine C. Dennison, MS, Range and Wildlife Management
KENTWOOD, MICH.: Alexandra O. Pochert, BS, Animal Science
ASHEVILLE, N.C.: Cody Frady, MEd, Physical Education
CORAM, N.Y.: Jacqueline E. Santarsiero, BA, General Studies
CHICKASHA, OKLA.: John Edwards, MS, Range and Wildlife Management
PONCA CITY, OKLA.: Patricia K. Long, MBA, Business Administration

ALPINE: Charles R. Cowell, MEd, Counseling; Phyllis Dunham, BA, English, cum laude; Angela M. Greenroy, BA, English, summa cum laude; Rodney C.N. Joye, BA, Hisotry; Robert A. Llanez, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science; Jessica A. Ramirez, BS, Criminal Justice; Catherine M. Smietana, BA, Communication
ASPERMONT: Cherry Pittcock, MEd, Education Administration
AUSTIN: Daniel A. Brown, MEd, School Administration; Brooke A. McKernie, BS, Natural Resource Management
BANDERA: Christian D. Cruz, MEd, Physical Education
BARKSDALE: Molly Theiss Klein, MS, Biology
BIG SPRING: Kristen K. Joslin, MEd, Educational Leadership; Patsy Sanchez, MEd, Education Administration
BRACKETTVILLE: David J. Lattimer, BA, History
CAMERON: Damon Flemings, MS, Criminal Justice
CORPUS CHRISTI: Thomas D. Rhein, BFA, Theatre
CRYSTAL CITY: Jesus Gonzalez, BA, General Studies
DEL RIO: Dennis Hebner, MBA, Business Administration
DENTON: William T. Nelson, BS, Natural Resource Management
EAGLE PASS: John E. Gonzalez, MS, Criminal Justice
EL PASO: Corina Alvarez, MEd, Counseling; Michael Gallardo, BA, Communication; Annabel I. Gallegos, BS, Animal Science; Carlos Heredia, MBA, Business Administration; David R. Lucero, MBA, Business Administration; Denicka A. Martinez, MEd, Education Administration; Daniel Medina, MEd, Education Administration; Christine D. Moreno, MEd, Education Administration; Erica Olivas, MEd, Education Administration; Robert Schmitt, MBA, Business Administration; Bernadette V. Tellez, MEd, Counseling; Raven B. Thrasher, BA, Music
FLORESVILLE: Jennifer H. Perkins, MS, Criminal Justice
FORT DAVIS: Mark A. Foreman, MS, Range and Wildlife Management
FORT STOCKTON: Jessica M. Gonzales, BA, General Studies; Billy W. Overton, BS, History, cum laude
FORT WORTH: Kendall Robinson, BA, General Studies
GAINESVILLE: Crystal Martin, BS, Animal Science, magna cum laude
GEORGETOWN: Sarah K. Sheffield, BA, Psychology
GORMAN: Jackie Gutierrez, MEd, Education General
HASKELL: Sharon J. Mendez, MEd, Counseling
HOUSTON: Boniface Sebit, MEd, Physical Education
JOHNSON CITY: Kendall A. Smith, MS, Range and Wildlife Management
KERRVILLE: Elizabeth K. Rogers, MEd, Counseling
LAWN: Treva K. Gambrell, MEd, Education Administration
LIBERTY HILL: Emily D. Herrera, BA, Psychology
MARYNEAL: Karry Owens, MEd, Education Administration
MC ALLEN: Jose M. Moreno, BA, General Studies
MEDINA: Alaina J. Flores, MS, Criminal Justice
MIDLAND: Cali B. Crockett, BS, Biology; Jeffrey S. Laing, BS, Geology, magna cum laude; Patrick J. Repman, MBA, Business Administration
MILLSAP: Ashley Evans, BA, Administrative Systems and Business Technology
MONAHANS: Estefana Y. Galindo, BS, Mathematics, cum laude
MOORE: Brian R. Hinton, BS, Animal Science
ODESSA: Dauna Hodnett, MS, Range and Wildlife Management
PECOS: Justin C. Evans, BS, Geology
PRESIDIO: Cinthya L. Armendariz, BBA, Business Administration; Christa M. Carrasco, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science; Maria T. Dominguez, BA, General Studies; Isai Hernandez, BS, Criminal Justice, magna cum laude; Jessica D. Madrid, BA, History; Velva I. Saenz, MBA, Business Administration
SAINT JO: Melisa A. Rhodes, MEd, Education Administration
SAN ANTONIO: Alexander B. Costea, IV, BFA, Art
SAN ELIZARIO: Patricia Duran Ortiz, MEd, Education Administration
SNYDER: Geron Scales, MEd, Education General
SWEETWATER: Trilece M. Weyman, MEd, Education Administration
TEXARKANA: Lori B. George, MS, Biology
VAN HORN: Crystal D. Gonzales, BS, Biology; Rebecca E. Mendias, BS, Animal Science, cum laude; Rosa I. Reyes, MS, Criminal Justice.
                        –0o0--

SUL ROSS FOOTBALL MEDIA DAY AUG. 31
    Sul Ross State University will host a football media day Saturday, Aug. 31.
    Activities will include team and individual photos, a Grey and Red scrimmage, “Meet the Lobos” introduction of fall athletic teams and a barbeque.
    Players and coaches will be available to meet with the media from 9 a.m,.-2 p.m. in the Pete P. Gallego Center. At 5 p.m., the Grey and Red scrimmage will begin at Jackson Field. At 7 p.m., Jerry Sotello, long-time KVLF Radio sportscaster, will introduce members of the Sul Ross football, volleyball and cross country teams.
    A barbeque, prepared by Chef Dan Dunegan, a Lobo assistant football coach, will conclude the day’s events. There is no admission charge and the public is invited.
    For more information about Media Day, contact Demond Littles, (432) 837-8448; for information about “Meet the Lobos,” contact Neil Trammell, (432) 837-8228.
                    –0o0–

SEPT. 6  DEADLINE TO REGISTER FOR COWBOYS STADIUM GAME-RELATED EVENTS
    Friday, Sept. 6 is the deadline to register for Sul Ross State University alumni-sponsored events, scheduled in the conjunction with the Lobos-Eastern New Mexico football clash at Cowboys Stadium.
    A pre-game social, stadium tour, lunch and post-game party are among the special events planned. A detailed schedule, registration/payment and information about accommodations is found at www.sulross.edu/thepack. Game tickets may also be purchased at the gate.
    Sul Ross and the Greyhounds will meet at 1 p.m. Friday, Sept. 13 in storied Cowboys Stadium as part of the Lone Star Conference Football Festival, featuring seven games in three days (Sept. 12-14).    
    “ Lobo fans, alumni and friends are warmly invited to register now to ‘Run with the Pack’ to Arlington,” said Karen Brown, Director of Alumni Affairs. “Playing football in Cowboys Stadium represents a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity, and a number of events have been planned to make this occasion truly memorable.”
    Round trip bus travel has been scheduled, departing Alpine at 8 a.m. Thursday, Sept. 12 and returning from Arlington on Saturday, Sept. 14. Lobo fan headquarters are at the Crowne Plaza Arlington Suites, 700 Avenue H East, near Cowboys Stadium.
    Scheduled events are:
    Thursday, Sept. 12
    8 a.m.: Buses leave Alpine from Sul Ross Campus.
    5-10 p.m.: Registration at Crowne Plaza Suites (Lobo Fan Headquarters).
    8-11 p.m.: Welcome social and pep rally at Crowne Plaza.

    Friday, Sept. 13:
    10-11:30 a.m.: Sul Ross private tour of Cowboys Stadium.
    11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.: Pre-game lunch.
    1-4 p.m.: Sul Ross vs. Eastern New Mexico football.
    6:30-7:30 p.m.: Honorary Committee thank-you reception, Cacherel Restaurant.    
    7-11 p.m.: Post-game dinner/dance party, Cacherel Restaurant.

    Saturday, Sept. 14
    9 a.m.: Buses depart for Alpine.

    Fans may purchase tickets for any or all of the events. In addition, purchase of a $100 tax-deductible Honorary Committee ticket will sponsor a Sul Ross student’s attendance at the game.                                    –0o0--

SUL ROSS’ FREED PUBLISHES BOOK REVIEW IN CHORAL JOURNAL
    A book review by Dr. Donald Callen Freed, Sul Ross State University professor of Music, has been published in the September 2013 issue of  Choral Journal.
    Freed reviewed “From the Stage to the Studio: How Fine Musicians became Great Teachers,” written by Cornelia Watkins and Laurie Scott, published by Oxford University Press.
    For more information, contact Freed, (432) 837-8216 or dfreed@sulross.edu.
                –0o0–
 

Filed under: Featured

News by section

All News