Latest News from Sul Ross December 19, 2013

SUL ROSS STUDENTS RECEIVE DEGREES.

SUL ROSS STUDENTS RECEIVE DEGREES AT FALL COMMENCEMENT
    A total of 216 students, 131 from the Alpine Campus and 85 from Rio Grande College, were candidates for degrees during fall commencement exercises at Sul Ross State University.
    Ceremonies were held Saturday, Dec. 14 in the Pete P. Gallego Center for Sul Ross-Alpine graduates and in the Uvalde High School Auditorium for RGC graduates.
    Alpine campus graduates, their degrees and hometowns are listed below. Degree codes are as follows: AA-Associate of Applied Science; BA - Bachelor of Arts; BBA - Bachelor of Business Administration; BFA - Bachelor of Fine Arts; BS - Bachelor of Science; Cert. - Certificate; MA - Master of Arts; MAg. - Master of Agriculture;
MBA - Master of Business Administration; MEd - Master of Education; MS - Master of Science; VN - Vocational Nursing Certificate; cum laude, 3.5-3.69 grade point average; magna cum laude, 3.7-3.89; summa cum laude, 3.9-4.0.

TOKYO, JAPAN: Masahiro Ohnishi, MS, Range and Wildlife Management
CUAUHTEMOC, CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO: Job R. Aguirre, BS, Animal Science
CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO: Pamela C. Bencomo Uranga, MBA, Business Administration; Fernando Rosas Romero, MBA, Business Administration; Georgina Vazquez Riosvelasco, MBA, Business Administration
NIGERIA, AFRICA: Christopher E. Enujeko, MBA, Business Administration; Ndubuisi M. Usifoh, MBA, Business Administration

FLORENCE, ARIZ.: Jennifer C. Wallace, BA, General Studies
OMEGA, GA.: Donna M.C. Nation, VN
JOLIET, ILL.: Nicholas Inserra, MAg, Animal Science
ROSCOMMON, MICH.: Jennifer L. Wiley, VN
CAPITAN, N.M.: Kyla G. Bannon, BS, Industrial Technology
CARLSBAD, N.M.: Vickie Driskell, MEd, Reading Specialist; Thomas Riddle, BA, History
CHAPPARAL,  N.M.: Manuel Santarriaga, MEd, Counseling
SANTA TERESA, N.M.: Brian Grenier, MEd, School Administration
ARCADE, N.Y.: Daniel Dworzack, VN
MARCY, N.Y.: Suzanne R. Dausman, BA, General Studies, summa cum laude
NORTH PITCHER, N.Y.: Colby A. Smith, BA, General Studies

ABILENE: Ngozika V. Ughanze, MEd, Counseling
ALPINE: Mary C. Baird, BS, Geology; Alberto Calderon, MBA, Business Administration; Araseli De Leon, VN; Mellissa A. Genetti, MS, Animal Science;  Janae L. Green, BS, Animal Science; Elisha Jimenez, BBA, Business Administration; Jose O. Morales, BS, Criminal Justice; Dolores R. Pearce, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies; Michael Rodriguez, BS, Criminal Justice; Emery E. Scown, BA, History; Laura Smietana, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies; Ryan Skelton, BS, Criminal Justice; Martin K. Smith, Jr., MS, Animal Science; Monique Muniz Villanueva, MS, Criminal Justice; Brandy Villarreal, MS, Criminal Justice; Rozalia C. Waelbroeck, BS, Biology
ASPERMONT: Lisa J. Meador, MED, Educational Leadership
ATHENS: Sandra E. Kitchens, MA, Public Administration; MS, Criminal Justice
BIG LAKE: Erin A. Zapata, MEd, Educational Diagnostician
BIG SPRING: Dave L. Daniels, MS, Criminal Justice
CLINT: Grecia G. Arevalo, BS, Mathematics
CLYDE: Carrie A. Conner, MEd, Counseling
COLORADO CITY: Mark A. Bradford, MA, Public Administration
CONROE: Eugene R. Stalzer, BS, Natural Resource Management
DEL RIO: John t. Dissler, BS, Geology; Yuridia Flores, MEd, Educational Diagnostician
EAGLE PASS: Valerie M. Ruiz, MA, English
EL PASO: Richard Chavez, BS, Criminal Justice; Alejandro Hinojos, BS, Criminal Justice, magna cum laude; Frank Ledesma III, MEd, School Administration; Jarrod Lucero, MEd, Educational Leadership; Sara M. Martel, MEd, Counseling; Francisca M. Morales, MS, Criminal Justice; Denise Pena, BA, Psychology; Isela Pena, MEd, Educational Leadership; Sylvia Reyes, MEd, Counseling; Diana R. Romo, MEd, Counseling; Brenda E. Rueda, MEd, Counseling; Gabriela Torres, MEd, Counseling; Noemi Hinojos Valencia, MEd, Counseling; Catalina M. Velasco, VN; Michael D. Veliz, BS, Criminal Justice
FABENS: Arleene Pearson, BS, Criminal Justice
FORT HANCOCK: Jacob Aguilar, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science
FORT STOCKTON: Stephanie M. Dominguez, MA, Public Administration; Jason A. Wagner, MS, Range and Wildlife Management
FORT WORTH: Lawrence A. Beah, BA, Political Science
GATESVILLE: Andrew S. James, MS, Range and Wildlife Management
GLEN ROSE: Lindsey Brady, BS, Biology, cum laude; Claire J. Underwood, BA, Communication
GRANDVIEW: Clayton N. Armstrong, BA, General Studies
GRANGER: Rebecca M. Blomquist, BA, Music
HOUSTON: Karl A. Barnes, BS, Criminal Justice; Jeremy M. Cartwright, BA, General Studies; Diana C. Hulsey, BS, Biology; Billy Johnson, MBA, Business Administration; Christina L. Jones, MS, Animal Science; Abigail Rubio, VN
IRA: Kaci J. Lollar, MBA, Business Administration
JEWETT: Hunter T.T. Krueger, BS, Geology, cum laude
KATY: John D. Franklin, BA, General Studies
KERRVILLE: Andrew S. Funderburg, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science
LEANDER: Joe A. Brooks, BFA, Art
LEVELLAND: Courtney D. Lynn, BA, General Studies
LORENA: Anthony S. Snyder, BS, Natural Resource Management
MARATHON: Esmeralda M. Lara, BS, Criminal Justice
MARFA: Samuel Hernandez, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science
MIDLAND: Lia D. Jones, BS, Biology, magna cum laude;
MILLER GROVE: James Weaver, MS Range and Wildlife Management
MISSION: Roel Gonzalez, BS, Criminal Justice
NATALIA: Brittnie M. Hausler, MS, Criminal Justice
NORMANGEE: Dillon W. Wolfe, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science
ODESSA: Laura A. Anderson, BA, Music, cum laude; Trevor S. Anderson, BS, Criminal Justice; Chelsea R. Killam, BA, Interdisciplinary Studies; Jennifer Limon, BS, Mathematics; Kyrsten L. Nall, MEd, Counseling; Cordelia Olague, VN
PFLUGERVILLE: Chelsea R. Croissant, BA, General Studies
PLEASANTON: Andrea L. Butter, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies; Robert W. Pyssen III, BS, Criminal Justice
POTEET: Laura Duque, MS, Criminal Justice
PRESIDIO: Alonzo Amancio, BS, Kinesiology and Sports Science; Victor H. Hernandez, MEd, Counseling; Arely Levario, BA, Spanish;Ana L. Saenz, MEd, Educational Diagnostician; Ruth M. Sertuchi, BBA, Business Administration
RICHARDSON: Brittany R. Hatch, MEd, General Education
ROCKSPRINGS: Lukas R.Fry, BS, Natural Resource Management
SAN ANGELO: Rachel A. Allbright, VN; Emily Carter, BS, Animal Science
SAN ANTONIO: Eduardo Casillas, VN; Zachary Johns, Jr., BA, Communication;
SAN ELIZARIO: Guadalupe Castro, MEd, Counseling
SANDERSON: Clarissa R. Brotherton, BA, Psychology, magna cum laude; Kolby F. Kothman, BA, Communication; Miriam Nunez, BA, Spanish
SANFORD: Curtis Greene, MS, Range and Wildlife Management
SHERMAN: Melissa M. Petersen, BS, Animal Science
SNYDER: Sherry Faulkenbery, MEd, Counseling
SONORA: Monica S. Traylor, BS, Animal Science
SWEETWATER: Billy A. Jones, BS, Biology, cum laude; Carrie Turney, MA, Liberal Arts
TERLINGUA: Reagan Reed, MEd, School Administration; Chelsea Willard, BBA, Business Administration
TORNILLO: Manuel Valles, BS, Criminal Justice; Fernando A. Vasquez, BS, Criminal Justice
UVALDE: Jesus R. Suarez, Jr., MS, Criminal Justice
VAN HORN: Beverly C. Corrales, BFA, Art    
WILLOW PARK: Aaron T. Conley, BS, Geology                    
                        –0o0--

CLASSICAL MUSIC FOR MUSIC LOVERS II OFFERED JAN. 16-FEB. 20 AT SUL ROSS
    A six-week course, “Classical Music for Music Lovers II,” will be offered Thursday evenings, beginning Jan. 16, 2014 at Sul Ross State University.
    Classes will be held from 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Jan. 16-Feb. 20, in Francois Fine Arts Building, Room 200.
    Taught by David Oesper and offered through the Museum of the Big Bend, the class will enable students to listen to and explore orchestral and chamber music from 1900 to the present. The course is well suited to anyone who loves music but has not had much exposure to classical music. The classes are designed to enhance listening enjoyment and ability and to provide insights into the lives and times of a number of talented composers.
    No previous musical study is required. Cost is $50 per person.
    To enroll or for more information, contact Noemi Acosta, (432) 837-8234 or nacosta@sulross.edu.
                    –0o0--

 

Sul Ross to offer solar energy course

Janet Hughes (left), solar energy training provider, Austin,  assists with the set-up of solar panels at Sul Ross State University's Industrial Technology department. Hughes, who owns a solar consulting firm, Janet Hughes Solar Consulting and is associated with the South Central Region of Solar Instructor Training Network, conducted a four-day training session this week for a solar energy class that will begin in January. (From left) IT major Larry Crawford, adjunct instructor Terry Ross and Scott Wassermann, IT chair and instructor, participated in the training. The South Central Region of Solar Instructor Training Network, was developed through a Department of Energy grant from the DOE SunShot Program administered by the Interstate Renewable Energy Council awarded to Houston Community College, NE. HCC's Northeast Energy Institute is the principal investigator for the South Central Region of the SITN. Course components will include the fundamentals of solar energy, types of available systems, set-up, installation and code compliance. For more information, contact Wassermann, (432) 837-8137 or jwassermann@sulross.edu. (Photo by Steve Lang)

 

SUL ROSS STUDENTS NAMED TO FALL SEMESTER DEAN’S LIST
    A total of 215 Sul Ross State University-Alpine Campus  students were named to the fall semester Dean’s List. The list recognizes students who maintain a grade point average of 3.3 or higher on a 4.0 scale.
    Undergraduate students enrolled for 12 or more semester credit hours are eligible for the Dean’s List. Graduate hours are not included in computations.
    Dean’s List students are listed by hometowns.

CUAUHTEMOC, CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO: Job R. Aguirre

MESA, ARIZ.: Jeremy D. Boatright
GONZALES, LA.: Victoria R. Nieto
LAWTON, OKLA: Derrick D. Gray

ABILENE: Kaitlyn M. Moody
ALPINE: Aaron M. Bennack; Sofia A. Caylor; Danielle E. Donihoo; Mattie A. Dunshee; Melissa F. Embrey;  Guillermo Garcia, Jr.; Lauren G. Garrett; Shawna M. Graves; Kali R. Hambach; Federico R. Hernandez, Jr.; Matthew B. Hicklen;  Deborah A. Jernigan; Robert J. LeBlanc; Michael A. Lenk; Glenn M. Losoya; Ruby A. Losoya; Travis C. Lutz; Adrian J. Maldonado; Ana V. Martinez; Turner R. Mattson; Cody R. McEntire;  Jose O. Morales; Jacqueline M. Moses; Adrienna V. Munoz; Jana W. Mueller; Natalie M. Pattillo; Dolores R. Pearce; Denise Pena; Lauren M. Rodriguez; Michael Rodriguez; Chaley M. Romero; Abigail Rubio; Ivan A. Santos-Nunez; Emery E. Scown; Erik M. Serres; Emma C. Shrum; Emily R. Sims; Jade Spear; Ambrey L. Stone; Sarai Urquidez; Manuel Valles, Jr.; Bao A. Vo; Joseph E. Waggoner; Jennifer C. Wallace; Michael Z. Weathers; Isabel M. Whitehead; Miguel V. Zapata
ALVIN: Dustan A. Greer
ANTHONY: Luis Gomez
ARLINGTON: Bianaca C. Barrera
AUSTIN: James D. Doster; Logan A. Gordon; Meghan Hammack; Jordon H. Janecka
BAIRD: Luke W. Miller
BALMORHEA: Audrey L. Holmes
BANDERA: Kasandra Cruz; Scott A. Lacina
BERTRAM: Zakk S. Revelle
BIG SPRING: Reba C. Smith
BLA NCO: Ernest V. Haack IV; Kaitlyn N. Walla
BLUE RIDGE: Allison D. Sullivan
BOERNE: Robert J. Boyer
BOYD: Cameron C. Goebel
BULVERDE: Grady C. Achilles
BURLESON: Taylor R. Hogan
CANUTILLO: Joshua Sifuentes
CHRISTINE: Israel R. Aguero
CLINT: Grecia G. Arevalo; Alejandra Ruiz
COPPERAS COVE: Alexandra K. Chace
CORSICANA: Trenton L. Ragland
DAYTON: Cassandra P. Hairston
DEL RIO: Kaitlyn R. Thomas
EAGLE PASS: Rafael Hernandez III
EASTLAND: Raleigh J. Darnell
EL PASO: Stephanie A. Carranza; Reine E. Conrad; Jose L. Etchart, Jr.; Kassandra Hernandez; Alejandro Hinojos; Ryan W. Hoffer; Susana Holguin; Zuri M. Izworski; Amanda C. Lawrence; Cameron Lerma; Angelique N. Lopez; Jennifer L. Martinez; Armando Morales: Mihaku Nishizawa-Rodriguez; Ixaac B. Pathak;  Jasmine D. Plott; Hannah K. Rodgers; Anna A. Sandoval; Alexandria Sapien; Christian J. Schwantner; Marcelino Velazquez, Jr.;
ERA: Matthew C. Hall
EUSTACE: Shelby A. Stegent
FABENS: Arleene Pearson; Jorge A. Rodela, Jr.
FAIR OAKS RANCH: John B. Nipp
FLORENCE: Kendall M. Hallmark
FORT DAVIS: Laura G. Cardona; Lacy J. Moore
FORT STOCKTON: Whitney B. Acosta; Abby G. Celaya; Clark O. Lacy; Sydney E. Lance; Martina J. Munoz; Francisco P. Ramirez;
GAIL: Lauren T. Richey
GARDENDALE: Danielle M. Lucero
GIDDINGS: Jacob S. Krchnak
GLEN ROSE: Claire J. Underwood
GOLIAD: Meghan L. Karnei
GRANGER: Rebecca M. Blomquist
HALLETSVILLE: Ryan C. Kubena
HAWLEY: Jennifer K. Easley
HEREFORD: Erik Medel
HORIZON CITY: David Holguin
HOUSTON: Luke A. Taylor, Jr.
JOURDANTON: Hunter T. Krueger
KERRVILLE: Thomas C. Brown
LA VERNIA: Michael S. McKay
LAMESA: Nathan C. Taylor
LENORAH: Joshua Hinojosa
LOOP: Johnathon W. Hand
LUBBOCK: Aidan T. Rivera, Jr.
MANSFIELD: Carlos L. Montiel
MANVEL: Anna L. Staff
MARATHON: Micella Grano; Esmeralda M. Lara
MARFA: Vashti G. Armendariz; Charles A. Boyd; Daniel M. Dworzack; Crystal L. Garcia; Lena R. Hill; Bonnie L. Lujan; Donna M. Nation
MARION: Patricia A. Mccown
MAXWELL: William E. Workman
MCALLEN: Felix J. Soliz
MEADOW: Brady A. Tekell
MIDLAND: Jason M. Buchan; Chelsea N. Copeland; Megan L. Downing; Isaac J. Orth
MISSOURI CITY: Juston A. Copeland
NEEDVILLE: Sadie L. Sacra
ODESSA: Laura A. Anderson; Luis M. Escovel III; Cencee S. Gordon; Crystal Heuman; Chelsea R. Killam; Jennifer Limon; Cordelia Olague; Dannielle N. Vaughn
PFLUGERVILLE: Justin C.. Okorocha, Jr.
PLEASANTON: Andrea L. Butter
PORTLAND: Douglas W. White
PRESIDIO: Alonzo Amancio; Dennis S. Avila; Cristina L. Bojorquez; Gabriela Hernandez; Sara M. Hernandez; Arely Levario; Glorissel Muniz; Edgar Perez; Ana I. Quezada; Ivan A. Rodriguez; Yancarlo Villa;
RIO GRANDE CITY: Kelly J. Lara
SAN ANTONIO: Gabriela A. Aguilar; Todd Cantu; Robert L. Oliver III; Kaitlyn D. Wood
SAN BENITO: Arturo A. Coronado
SAN MARCOS: Laura E. Smietana
SANDERSON: Clarissa R. Bortherton; Julianna R. Larrinaga
SHEFFIELD: Jamie L. Melius
SHEPHERD: Keri E. McShayne; Dayna M. Whitmire; Robyn L. Whitmire
SHERMAN: Melissa M. Petersen
SONORA: Monica S. Traylor
STOCKDALE: Colton R. West
SWEETWATER: Jess Z. Lambert
TERLINGUA: Chelsea L. Willard
THE WOODLANDS: Ryan J. Jacoby
THREE RIVERS: John M. Ross
TORNILLO: Andrew J. Elias; Jonathan Maldonado; Fernando A. Vasquez
TOYAH: Maile J. Hoyt
UVALDE: Brandon Rodriguez
VAN HORN: Lucia H. Carrasco; Beverly C. Corrales    
WELCH: Anna G. Cruz
WESLACO: Falisha A. Villanueva
WILLOW CITY: Madison L. Sparrow
WILLOW PARK: Aaron T. Conley
WOLFFORTH: Felicia M. Murdock
                        –0o0--

Filed under: Featured

News by section

All News